Title:Frithelstock Priory and Parish Church
Originator:Radford, C. A. R.
Summary:Visited at unknown date, pre 1929), by Ancient Monuments. The best preserved portions consist of the west and north walls of the priory church. The west wall has 3 high narrow lancet windows (probably 13th century); similar windows in the north wall. Some evidence for a south arcade. The SW corner of the priory church abuts on the NE angle of the parish church (SS41NE/3). The field to the S and E covered with mounds and ridges. Ruins described in 1888 as needing attention, and at the time of the AM visit, as being in "shaky condition". Restoration work was undertaken by the Devon Archaeological Society after the owner placed the building in their custody circa 1930-32. At that time the visible remains of the priory were the ruins of the early 13th century church (nave, choir and sanctuary) with 14th century Lady Chapel to E and the footings of a 14th century tower at its south-west corner. The W wall of the nave stood to gable height. Nothing remained of the other priory buildings, but they probably lay north of the church, with the cloisters east of cloister hall (SS41NE/1/1). Trial excavation by Radford (1929) revealed the presence of buildings at the east and west ends of the church, and established the position of the south door of the church. The tower had originally been planned at the end of the south aisle but was eventually built at the sw angle. No trace of cloisters to the south of the church were found. The monastic plan was destroyed by 16th century and later buildings.