Title:Broadwoodwidger
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Row of 4 cottages, 1-4 Church Terrace, the core of the range being a 17th century or earlier house. The range divided into almshouses and probably extended in the circa late 18th century. Stone rubble to the front, cob on stone rubble footings to the rear which forms the south boundary wall of the churchyard. Slate roof. Four chimneys. Gable end stacks. Bread ovens. Original plan may have been for a 3-room and cross passage house. Two storeys. Long 8-window range. Sash windows. Nos 2 and 3 (probably the former hall and inner room) have chamfered cross beams, no 3 with step stops. Fireplace to the lateral stack is partly blocked but could conceal earlier features.