Title:Aids to Recording (6). The Rolle Canal
Originator:Hughes, B. D.
Summary:Torrington or Rolle Canal. SS47752000-SS50001703. A tub boat canal linking Torrington with the navigable part of the River Torridge at SS45882330 (see SS42SE/46). It was built (largely financed by Lord Rolle) between 1823 and 1827, with James Green as engineer. It was 4m wide and 0.18m deep, only just wide enough for two boats to pass; each tug could carry about 4 tons of material, this being limestone on the inward journey, which was delivered to various kilns along the canal (see SS42SE/5,65, SS41NE/54,60 etc) but more particularly to the newly built works at Torrington (SS41NE/53). The barges carried ball clay, leather, timber and building materails on their return journey. Features on the canal included an inclined plane (SS42SE/13) and the beam aquaduct (SS42SE/84). The course of the canal is still traceable, though some parts obscured by the railway built in 1871-1872.