Title:Roadford Reservoir Project: Standing Building Survey Wortha and Combe Park Cottages
Originator:Matthews, A. J. + Turton, S. D.
Summary:Recorded by EMAFU in advance of reservoir. Phase I building 11m by 5.2m externally. Originally consisted of 2 dwellings with separate entrances and single room on both floors. Primarily cob. Stone fireplaces in end walls with bread ovens in N sides. Stone stacks to first floor level, cob above. Internal dividing wall of cob, approx same width as external walls. Rear extensions added later - E one of cob, W one had been rebuilt in breeze blocks. Cottages eventually converted into one dwelling, when front door of E cottage blocked + replaced by window. Central staircase inserted + doorway cut through dividing wall. Double garage built at W end in recent times, and rear extensions heightened to provide first-floor rooms. Modern roof.