Originator:Gerrard, H.
Summary:Standing cross in the churchyard, 5m N of the lychgate, and to the S of the church. Cross survives as a square pedestal of 2 steps, a square ornamented socket stone and a fragment of shaft. It is of medieval date. The lower step is 1.78m long, 0.2m high and is built into the slope of the churchyard. The upper step is 1.16m square and wide and 0.33m high. Above is a socket stone which is 0.7m square at the base and 0.5m high. The upper corners of the socket stone have been cut out and on all four faces there are designs in relief, although some are weathered and open to several interpretations. On the W face is a latin cross, on 2 steps. The E face bears a large St Andrews cross. The S face has what has been variously described as a St Andrews cross or blind tracery in a roundel. The N face is very weathered and may represent some kind of beast or perhaps a plough. Set into the socket stone is a small fragment of shaft which is square in section and measures 0.22m square and 0.20m high.