Title:Bideford
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:House with shop; rear wing now a restaurant. Mid c19; rear wing c17 or earlier. Solid roughcast walls. Slated roofs, except for corrugated asbestos on rear section of wing. Rendered chimney on rear wall of main range; base of another on rear gable of wing, with small c20 brick chimney on top. Front range probably double-fronted and 2 rooms deep. Rear wing to right is one room wide and 2 rooms deep; restaurant also occupies the former detached back block of 4 Allhalland Street (SS42NE/231). The rear section is taller, as if it originally contained 3 storeys. Wood's 1842 of Bideford shows that the wing formerly faced Hind Court, until the buildings on the S side of the latter were demolished, opening it up to Bridge Street.