Title:St. Giles in the Wood
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Outbuilding, probably built as a deer shelter. C 1700. Two rows of 12 brick and stone piers to gabled corrugated iron roof with vertical oak planking to gable ends. Rectangular plan. One storey and attic.5 x 2 bays: open-fronted with gabled loft door to east elevation. Interior noted as having 5-bay 4-frame roof with trenched purlins, pegged collars halved into principals, some of which are reused. The parkland location and character of this building suggest, by way of comparison with other buildings of a similar type, that it was erected as a deer shelter - a rare survival, particularly for Devon.