Title:Thomas Chafe, of Doddescote, Gentleman
Originator:Worthy, C.
Summary:Monument to memory of Thomas Chafe who died in 1648 erected by his nephew. In original form it was a high tomb in the chancel with effigies and armorial bearings. During the restoration of the church in 1863 it was dismantled and certain portions were placed against the S wall of the tower. Original form: canopy over effigies supported with two ionic columns; two small female figures on either side and in front was an incised medallion portrait of a man in a black gown with a book in his hands. It was of stone and marble. Remnants: the effigy, three shields, and the table with the inscriptions. The effigy, with moustache and peaked beard, lies on its right side. Costume consists of a coif or skull-cap, a short cloak with tight sleeves open in front to show a cuirass, breeches and long stockings gartered below the knee with roses or knots. Nineteen line Latin inscription, dated 1648.