Title:Beaford
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Parish church. Church of St. George and All Saints. Late 15th century nave, chancel, aisles and porch. Restored, reseated and windows reglazed in 1878, and Upcott aisle restored (apparently largely rebuilt - see straight joint between nave and aisle) in 1879 at the expense of T. W. Snell Esq. Tower first rebuilt in 1802, and again in 1909-10, to the design of Mr Harbottle Reed and at a cost of £1,100. Squared and coursed stone (some 19th century work tooled) and uncoursed stone rubble, with limestone and granite ashlar dressings. Gable-ended Welsh slate roofs with tile ridge cresting. Tower of snecked dressed stone with limewash ashlar dressings and stumpy Welsh slate broach spire with lead finial. Fifteenth century four bay nave and one bay chancel in one, 15th century four bay south with 15th century porch in second bay from west, and one bay north chancel chapel Lupcott aisle). Lateral north tower in angle of Upcott aisle, added in 1909-10 in an Early English style.