Title:
Originator:GRIFFITH + QUINNELL
Date:
Summary:Vis=5/6/1983 (griffith + quinnell) as described by os. The site is however very odd: it does not maximise the defensive potential of the spur. The camp does not extend to the end of the spur but the bank and ditch curve round before the end. The outer bank is perhaps 1m high maximum, and is rather more than just a counterscarp bank. The impression is of a substantial bank outside the ditch, with no bank on the inside of the ditch. The general impression is of a very atypical site, if indeed it is a defended hillslope enclosure at all. Interior smooth, wooded, no traces of hut platforms. For holloway/outwork see ss51ne/29.