Title:SS51NW8
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:A defended Iron Age ovoid settlement now under cultivation, occupies the end of a small promontory. It is approached from the east along a narrow ridge. The greater part of the circumference has been utilised as a modern field boundary. On the south east side the defence is univallate, the ditch has been filled and terraced to form a now disused trackway. Here also a steep sided river valley affords strong protection. At the south west promontory end the bank and ditch having been reduced by ploughing to a faint scarp. To the north the earthwork becomes multivallate for a distance of 200m, having inner and outer banks, the inner ditch being represented by an overgrown hollow farm track. The north east end has been mutilated but appears to have had an offset inturned entrance flanked by outturned outer banks.