Title:
Originator:National Monuments Record
Summary:The hat-topped, gorse-covered barrow measures 3.8m n-w by 4.8m e-w and stands a maximum 0.35m high. It is disturbed but shows no sign of antiquarian excavation. Five stones apparently constituting a double stone row run roughly ne for 10m from the mound; they are spaced at intervals of around 2m. Four stones from the nw row while a fifth and 2 mossy stumps which may conceal further stones-form a parallel line 1.5m to the se. The row ends at a boggy hollow with no trace of any continuation beyond. The stones have their longest sides aligned with the row and all measure around 0.2m long by 0.1m to 0.15m wide. The highest stone stands 0.1m above the turf (probert).