Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cairns, group of them west of white hill. Some ransacked for construction of newtake wall. A 'small perfect flint knife' found near one of the barrows (brent). Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments). About 20 small mounds about 4.5m to 6.0m in diameter, 0.3m to 0.45m in height on an area of moorland, either side of a leat. Vis=29/9/1979 (os). A group of 24 cairns centred at sx52658383 at c.333m od. All are composed of fist sized stones, now heather covered. Diameters from 2.1m to 5.5m, height 0.2m to 0.5m. A number have been mutilated by excavation. A dry watercourse, cut by the leat, has scoured the surface and exposed a length of lynchet. The cairns represent prehistoric field clearance. White hill west.32 cairns located around 305m. Mainly small conventional cairns (fleming). Vis=26/8/1982 (robinson). Doe fmw visit. Vis=not visible on raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 21 mounds and a possible contemporary lynchet.12 of the mounds define a field. The remainder cluster with the lynchet.15 are sub-circular, 2m to 7m diam, 0.15m to 0.6m high. The remainder are ovoid, 3m to 7m long, 1.5m to 4.5m wide, o.2m to 0.35m high.6 have a shallow central hollow (am).