Title:
Originator:BUT NOT ACCURATELY? DMG
Date:
Summary:At the time of the tithe map there was a smallholding centred at this ngr, consisting of about 5 buildings and 9 or 10 fields, and called cauldley. The field n of the road, opposite the farm buildings (no 598) was called barn park although no building is marked.(tithe map). Only one building is shown on the os (1964) map, this a ruin.(os map). Vis=22/2/1983 (griffiths). The site of a number of ruined cob buildings and a well, enclosed by a drystone wall, and approached by an overgrown trackway. The remains of one wall (2.5-3m high and long), on stone footings survives, but the plans of other buildings are obscured by fallen lumps of cob and scrub. Origins unknown, but its marginal position in relation to moorland may suggest it is comparatively late. The farmstead is shown on os drawings of 1806-07.(os map).(but not accurately? dmg).