Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Outcombe newtake, deancombe. Three sides of this cist still stand, the fourth side and the cover stone are missing. Cist apparently nearly square when perfect. Direction may be s 10deg w or may conform to rule and point s 80deg e. Vis=7/9/1972 (grinsell). Cist almost square but probably placed ese/wnw. E slab missing. Little or no evidence of cairn or mound (grinsell). Vis=28/5/1977 (os). Incomplete cist on west facing slope. Internally 1m by 1m, height inside is 0.5m. No evidence of a cairn (os). Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Se-nw orientated cist.0.9m long, by 0.9m wide by 0.5m deep. Traces of kerb, but no mound. Nw end and both side slabs in place, se slab slightly displaced (am).