Title:Enclosure with hut circles south-east of Eastern Tor
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Eastern tor. Pound enclosing one hut circle (worth). Vis=29/6/1977 (os). A well defined enclosure of irregular form, some 120m ne/sw by 60m. In places it has been repaired, and vermin traps have been added. The enclosure contains eight huts, most of which have cleared plots associated with them. No outside fields were identified (os). Vis=3/8/1983 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=agglomerated enclosure, number of parts indistinct. Two main, three subsidiary enclosures possibly more. Three hut circles freestanding within enclosure, five hut circles attached to enclosure walls. Area approx 0.5ha (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). C 130m by 65m. Bank 2m wide, 0.5m to 1m high. Remains of a subdivision at w end, with hut of 10m diam in junction between main bank and that of subdivision. At least 7 other hut circles, all freestanding, up to 10m diam; walls up to 1m thick, 0.5m high. N bank incorporated in later intake walling (am).