Title:Okehampton Deserted Medieval Settlements
Originator:Pattison, P.
Summary:Surveyed by RCHM Jan-Feb 1992, at 1:2500. Seven sites, containing together the remains of 35 long houses, with numerous enclosures and traces of sunken trackways, lie less than one mile of the remains of a chapel on the slopes overlooking okehampton from the southwest. The sites lie roughly along a northeast to southwest axis and parallel to the main trackway which passes through the chapel site (see PRN 4808). Subsidiary tracks, lost in places, connect the sites to each other and the main track (see PRN 21001). There are numerous springs in the vicinity. As the visible remains of the deserted sites are of stone, occupation in the 13C, at least, is probable with a distinct possibility of a Saxon origin.