Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=13/2/1980 (os) remains of an enclosure and hut circle. The crescentic-shaped rubble walling of the enclosure measures 1.1m. Thick and 0.2m. High and incorporates a small cairn. The type 1 hut, probably originally joined to the enclosure walling, has been mutilated by a track. It is in a very poor condition with no entrance visible, but the walling stands to 0.2m. High and 0.6m. Wide giving an estimated diameter of 7m (rchme, citing os). Vis=11/8/1989 (rchme) centred at sx61517306 are the remains of an enclosure of 0.5ha, with a single hut circle and a cairn, all on a slight s slope of moorland pasture. A trackway crosses the n part of the enclosure and its southern end has been destroyed by tinworks. The remaining 3 sides are demarcated by a turf covered bank, about 1.5m wide and 0.3m high, comprising small stones and a few orthostats. Vis=at sx61427305, near the nw angle and partly effaced by the trackway, is the hut circle. The surviving part indicates an internal diameter of 7m with turf covered rubble walling 1.6m wide and 0.3m high. There is no sign of an entrance. The hut may have been build against the enclosure but this is not now obvious. Vis=a small cairn is incorporated in the n side of the enclosure but its chronological relationship is uncertain. Vis=to the ne, between sx61417309 and sx61567300, an arc of similar turf covered walling extends for 125m, evidently a remnant of a prehistoric field wall (rchme).