Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:A standing stone situated at 330 feet north west of the standing stone at the south west end of the southernmost stone row on drizzlecombe. Its relationship to the other stone rows here, especially the two northern examples, suggests that it was intended to construct a stone row between this standing stone and the barrow (ss56ne41) aligned northwest of those terminating stone rows (worth). Vis=10/9/1980 (os). At the above grid reference there is an upright slab stone set in a south east to north west direction. It measures 0.7m high, 0.9m wide and is 0.1m thick. The stone is significant because the area is otherwise stone free, like a blocking stone, it faces the cairn 280m to the north east. There are however, no intermediate stones (os). Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985).