Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Branscombe's loaf. Stone ring around a large rock. Diameter 18.5 m with bank 1.4 m wide and 0.3 m high. Situated at top of slope, dominating the approach to the moor from the nw (turner). Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (ancient monuments) tor cairn on summit of corn ridge. Bank of small to medium stones surrounding branscombe's loaf. Ring bank survives as a 1.5m wide, 0.5m high rubble spread defining an area 18m diam. Tor measure 12m ew by 4m ns by 4m high. Forms part of a cairn cemetery including 2 round cairns, 2 tor cairns + 2 ring cairns (am).