Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:A small length of bank, about 200m is visible at sx554808 leading towards standon hill with the appearance and position of a reave (os on fairey ap). Vis=25/10/1979 (os). A fragmentary field system of 4ha subdivided by a north to south wall 142m long is situated on the steep south slopes of standon hill, centred at sx554808. The dividing wall averages 3m wide and is generally 0.5m high rising exceptionally to 0.9m and terminates at the north end in an area of heavy clitter. It is not a 'reave' in the real sense, but incorporates a probably original entrance gap 2.5m wide near the south termination from which point it has been robbed, apparently for the newtake wall. Cleared plots are visible to east and west of the wall. They are oriented north to south and vary from 6m wide and 20m long to 20m wide and 60m long. The north to south boundaries are formed by rickles of stone or by natural runs of clitter often up to 5m wide and evidently not worth clearing. Little evidence of lynchetting. Associated with the fields are 4 hut circles, probably of type 1. The northern pair at sx55458088 have remnants of rubble walling, 1.1m wide and 0.2m high with south west entrances. Their internal diameters are 4.1m x 4.7m. Further south at sx55468081, are two very clear circular house platforms, scooped to a depth of 0.4m. These have been stripped of stone save where they are banked up on the lower sides, and have internal diameters of 5.3m and 6m with no definable entrances. No other huts were found but huts (or scoops) may exist in the heavy growth of bracken to the west of the main wall (os). Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985).