Title:
Originator:TAYLOR,L.J.
Date:
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1976(taylor,l. J. ) whilst visiting spinster's rock in 1976, i looked over adjacent fields and noticed features of possible interest, of which no other records could be found. The principal item is that instanced above (a barrow of diam 25m). I attempted to make a plan of the area by pacing and compass and the result is the sketch in the parish file (worksheet). Vis=-/3/1982 (lawson + greeves). This is a tree-ring: no signs of any prehistoric origin. Diameter 23.5m externally, 21.5m internally. See also sx79sw/21 (lawson). Vis=19/3/1982 (os). The only feature in this area resembling taylor's description is a tree ring at sx70039052, 17.5m x 21.5m and 0.8m high. Shown on current 1:2500 os plan.