Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Building at newleycombe head. A long roofless building, probably a tinners' hut rather than a blowing house. The building has a good fireplace, and inside is a square block of granite, used for testing tinners' and quarrymen's drills (starkey). Vis=4/7/1966 (haynes). A substantially built dwelling house 6.4m x 3.0m, with fireplace and chimney. May have been a tinner's shelter or used in construction of devonport leat. Certainly not a farm. Still retained an iron roof in 1930's. J. V. Somers-cocks identifies it as a blacksmith's and general purpose shop and store abandoned after the completion of the devonport leat tunnel. Vis=not visible on raf 1946/7 photos (rchm app 1985).