Title:Early settlement in Caernarvonshire
Originator:Griffiths, W. E.
Summary:Broadun. A very large enclosure of about 4.86ha, containing 17 huts, lies on the S slope of Broad Down. The huts are circular and range from 2.74m to 4.57m in diameter; they contain hearth-stones and 'cooking holes'. Some are paved, and some have entrances with orthostatic jambs. Small finds from excavation included many pot-boilers, fragments of flint rubbing stones, and pieces of charcoal. One heap of stones proved on examination to contain a pit which contained a mixture of charcoal and bone ash. This was probably a cairn, and may be compared with the examples that occur in some of the Caernarvonshire settlements.