Title:Schedule note
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Vis=-/3/1924 (ancient monuments) promontory fortress by okehampton on the most northern part of dartmoor in the angle formed by the confluence of moor brook with the east okement about 1609m south east of okehampton. The area is irregular but roughly triangular, and is marked out by the moor brook on the south, the east okement on the east and north. On the south and east the promontory is protected by the streams and the sharp declivity of the rocks. Towards the north there is a gradual ascent from the east okement, but this land has been cultivated and there is evidence that part of the earthwork on this side has been destroyed. The present earthwork consists of 2 bow shaped portions separated by an interval which was evidently the chief entrance. Probably a smaller entrance also existed on the south west corner. The distance from the bottom of the fosse to the top of the vallum varies from 3.658m to 4.572m. The southern rampart is about 2.438m, and the northern slightly less. No excavations are known of, and surface searches have yielded nothing. Rampart at a in the southern section was composed of earth and stones. There is a ditch of u-shaped section in excavation trench b in the southern part of the entrance; the only find was a rough scraper of slate. Some distance west of the main earthwork are a group of mounds together with 1 or 2 shallow depressions, each surrounded by a low bank.