Title:New Roman Site at Topsham
Originator:Exeter Archaeology + Editor
Summary:Excavations in March 2000 by Exeter Archaeology on the site of the new 'Combined School' in Topsham revealed a first century Roman military base. The majority of the base lay outside the development area but the southern defensive ditches were exposed. The outer ditch, 2.35m wide by over 1.8m deep, with an inner ditch, 2m wide by 1m deep c2.5m from the outer ditch, were traced for 58m before turning northwards. The enclosure would have stood directly adjacent to the Exe estuary and it is possible that the cliff on the water's edge formed the fourth side. Pottery from the first century AD was recovered from the outer ditch.