Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1958 (ancient monuments) a multivallate hillfort of south-western type, with three wide-spaced lines of defence. It is sighted on a bluff above the river teign, at its junction with a lateral stream at fingle bridge. The river is here running in a gorge which forms natural defences to south and west. The inner zone is an oval defended by a small single rampart, dug from inside. The second zone is defended by a rampart and ditch, is appended from it on the east side, and extends for 76.20m, the junction on the north-west side is unfinished. These two enclosures have simple entrances in a line on the east side. The third zone, 137m away, is defended by a strong rampart and ditch, 9m on scarp, drawn across the neck of the promontory and fading out on either side as it curves round to the steep slopes. There is a deep inturned entrance facing north-east in the direction of preston farm. Water supplied by a spring. The outermost enclosure looks like an addition to the fort. Condition is good; the land is rough, covered with bracken, gorse etc.