Title:SX69NE2
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:Roman fort of Nemetostatio. With annexe. North Tawton. Banks of earthwork picked out by differential grass growth. North bank broken in 3 places, possibly entrances. Banks considerably flattened by ploughing a long time ago, but unmistakably Roman. Average 0.06m high, 6.1m wide. Ditch visible on outside of S bank. Aligned along S side of Roman road (PRN 6863). An oblong earthwork with rounded corners approx 201m E-W x 128m N-S, with an annexe to west bounded by the east bank of the river. According to the owner, the banks were c2.4m high until bulldozed about 1940. Still clearly visible though, especially the SE corner. 3 entrances, all on N side facing the road.