Title:North Tawton
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Broadhall. House, now incorporating shop. Late 15c or early 16c extensively remodelled and extended in 19c. Plastered + exposed stone rubble walls with some granite ashlar. Gable ended slate roof, 2 brick gable end stacks. Projecting original front lateral stack of stone rubble with granite ashlar quoins and tall shaft with tapering cap + moulded dripcourse. Originally probably 3-room and through passage plan, but now very much altered. What survives of the original house is probably just the passage to left and hall to its right with projecting window bay and adjoining lateral stack. The whole building heavily remodelled internally in 19c, the inner room rebuilt as a shop and a late 19c wing added to rear. 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with shop to right and projecting gabled bay window at centre. To left is original granite arched doorway. Early-mid 19c sash window above. Stack projects immediately to right of doorway with large window bay beyond. On ground floor the bay consists of ornate mullion window. Four original mullions survive, the other 3, presumably replacements, are of granite. Gable has 19c decorative bargeboard and finial. A small stone roughly inscribed with date "1689" was found in the garden and placed above the mullion window. To right of bay is c. late 19c shop front the right-hand part which also has a late 19c first floor shop showroom window above; an interesting feature. Early interior features, particularly a fireplace, may survive, but concealed by 19c + 20c alterations. Roof totally replaced in 19c