ID:SDV23058
Title:The Excavation of a First-Century Roman Farmstead and a Late Neolithic Settlement, Topsham, Devon
Originator:Jarvis, K. + Maxfield, V.
Date:1975
Summary:Excavation on the route of the M5 revealed traces of timber buildings dated AD50/55 - 70/75 cut into the natural gravel. One was a three roomed rectangular building 10.6m by 4.3m with a verandah on the south east front. A rectangular post-hole structure 4.5m wide was interpreted as an outbuilding. Associated structures/features included several of four, five, and six post type, several lines and arcs of stake-holes, two wells, pits and a non-defensive boundary ditch. Pottery included a relatively high proportion of Roman fine wares. The site represents the nucleus of an early Roman farmstead, a native farmstead with heavy Roman influence. Late Roman and Prehistoric occupation was also attested (see PRN 14343 and PRN 14344).