Title:Report of the Exeter Excavation Committee: The Roman Site at Topsham, Finds from Topsham
Originator:Radford, C. A. R. + Montague, L. A. D.
Summary:Sporadic finds of Roman material were made during the digging of foundation trenches of houses lying either side of Retreat Road. Two circular rubbish pits cut to a depth of over 10 feet were noted, and the existence of others. The pottery was mostly later than AD150, fragmentary and much abraided. The finds included, at SX96288853, a possible midden containing much 'dotted' Roman pottery (PDAS 3, 5 no. 1; PDAS 2, 203). At SX96228851, Samian, a bronze spoon and a fragment of a bowl with 'JUNO' graffiti (PDAS 3, 5 no. 2; PDAS 2, 200). At SX96228854, Samian (PDAS 3, 5 no. 3). At SX96218857, an iron spearhead and two pieces of human skull, horse bones, bronze tweezers and a fragments of a bronze foot rule (PDAS 3, 5 no. 4).