Title:
Originator:NMR, CITING SAINSBURY
Date:
Summary:Vis=12/7/1991 (rchme) at sx52167810 set on a gentle sw slope beneath an outcrop is a roughly oval-shaped enclosure. It measures about 11.5m n-s by 10m within a turf-covered rubble wall 0.5m high, 1.2m- 2m wide. Set inside the curve of the n wall is a hut circle (5) with a possible entrance to its w side. The hut wall in the s is no longer evident. At the s end of the enclosure built up the slope to the e, is a similarly constructed rectangular rubble-walled feature about 9m e-w by 3m internally. At its w end there is a rubble scarp connecting it to the enclosure whilst its e end is formed by a field wall. Its purpose and relationship to the enclosure is not entirely clear but it appears to be contemporary (nmr, citing sainsbury).