Title:Excavations at Okehampton Castle
Originator:Higham, R. A.
Summary:Motte, Okehampton Castle. Excavated by Higham. Motte: approximately two-thirds of the motte is natural; the upper portions were dug from ditches to its west and east. The eastern motte ditch was filled up late 13C prior to the major building phase in the bailey. Keep: 1st phase: an irregular square building (10.8m externally) of granite, contemporary with the upper layers of the motte, dating to 1068-1086. It was probably a stone tower of at least two storeys with a possible first floor entry. 2nd phase: c1300. The phase 1 building was included in a rebuilding in shale, which incorporated a westward extension. The resultant keep was rectangular, of 2 storeys, with 2 rooms on both upper and ground floor.