Title:Excavations at Okehampton Castle: preliminary report on the bailey
Originator:Higham, R. A. + Allan, J. P.
Summary:The final interim report summarises the development and history of the castle:- the motte is considered to be a primary feature of 1068-1086, the enclosure to its west perhaps being an early bailey. Present bailey occupied by 12th century. The motte ditch was filled in by the end of the 13th century. The whole site was rebuilt in the early 14th century by Hugh Courtenay, and additional lodgings provided in the bailey in the later middle ages. Finds from excavation do not reflect the high level of social life illustrated by the architecture. Excavations in 1972-1981. Reports in Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society from 1973-1980.