Title:
Originator:SX67SW/3
Date:
Summary:Cist. Vis=estimated -/-/1900 (prowse) a hundred metres ne of hilltop are remains of another cist with long axis nw by n and se by s. The se end stone lies prone; the opposite end is erect. The side stones are absent, the cover lies to the n of the cist. There are some ringstones left. Vis=2/9/1950 (os) unable to locate this feature. Within radius of 50m. There are a number of stones dotted about the turf in small groups, none of which agree with specifications in regard to size nor relative position. No trace of cairn circle found. A few yards south by west is a sub-circle of small stones c 23m diameter. From its southern end a line of stones curves round the hilltop and ends near the cist west of the highest point (sx67sw/3).(os citing prowse).