Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Vis=24/4/1989 (rchme) sx60167345. A stamping mill situated on a fairly steep slope in a woodland above a fast-flowing stream. The working floor, cut into the slope, is about 18.6m by 11m with a coursed drystone retaining wall up to 1.4m high on the uphill side. No features are visible on the level marshy stance but on the s side there is a partly dismantled but still well-defined wheel pit. It is about 6.0m long, 1.4m wide and 1.2m deep and is constructed of granite boulders; no bearing stones are traceable. To the w of an adjacent track are the remains of a launder bank, an earthen mound about 2.9m long, a maximum 1m wide with a slight channel along the top. A short narrow dry channel which extends from the bank w to merge with a series of cuttings and drainage channels. A well-defined channel leads from the bottom of the wheel-pit to the stream.