Title:
Originator:
Date:
Summary:Vis=the source of the water to power the wheel is either the leat high on the hillside above or possibly the leat which now abruptly terminates near bachelors hall. The high leat powered water-wheels in the bachelors hall tin mine complex and the run-off water was apparently channelled to the stream by a straight cutting. The tm depicts a short angular branch from the channel to the graphically illustrated wheel-pit. This branch can be reinstated on the ground in the present drainage pattern but the water would have had to be very effectively baffled. The lower leat now ends at a hedge at 378m od. It may once however have continued more or less along this contour, a course now occupied by a metalled track, to the launder bank.