Title:Schedule Notes
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Round cairn, scheduled with two other prehistoric features; another round cairn and a stone circle. The top is uneven with stones showing; kerb stone visible. Vis=27/7/1950 (os) turf covered cairn in poor condition, hummocky. Vis=-/4/1966 (ancient monuments) one of two cairns and stone circle east of sourton tors. Vis=13/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn, diam 10m, height 0.9m. Standing stone on nw margin might be of retaining circle. Vis=22/3/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (ancient monuments) diam 13m, height 0.8m. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter indicate the presence of a kerb. Surface pitting indicates previous robbing (am).