Title:Schedule notes
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Round cairn, 11m diam, 0.61m high. Situated with another round cairn and a stone circle se by e of sourton tor. Surface uneven, grass and heather (a. Mons). Vis=2/3/1951 (os) heather covered cairn, 10.5m diameter. One or two stones of retaining circle visible. Vis=-/4/1966 (ancient monuments) one of two cairns and stone circle east of sourton tors. Vis=13/9/1975 (grinsell) mutilated cairn, diameter 10.0m, height 0.3m. Vis=22/3/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=30/4/1993 (gerrard) cairn mound is flat-topped, measures 9.7m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high. A number of shallow hollows in the surface of the mound, suggest partial early excavation or robbing. This cairn is described by grinsell and is mapped by the ordnance survey, but is not the one described in the english heritage records office scheduled ancient monument report for site no.10625 (see robinson) (mpp).