Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cairn at hare tor, between the summits of hare tor and sharp tor. Vis=-/-/1905 (worth) interment pit. Vis=-/-/1937 (worth) centre dug into. Vis=19/7/1950 (os). Barrow with pit. Diameter 11.0m, height 1.4m. Vis=-/9/1961 (ancient monuments). Vis=2/10/1979 (os). Diameter 11.8m, height 1.2m, with a hollowed centre, and some exposed stones. Occupies a false crest (os). Vis=11/9/1975 (grinsell). Crescent shaped cairn. Material from east side removed. Excavated. Diameter 10.0m, height 1.0m (grinsell). Vis=3/9/1983 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) round cairn. Diam 11.8m, hieght 1.4m. Partially excavated in 1905. Steep sided edges indicate presecne of a kerb (am).