Title:Exeter School Sites: Archaeological Geophysical Survey Dec 2003
Originator:Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd
Summary:A geophysical survey was undertaken at the proposed St Luke's School site in 2003. The western part of the site particularly revealed the pattern of existing and former field divisions. A geophysical survey undertaken on the playing field at Bradley Rowe School in 2003 proved magnetically 'confused' by modern activity and services. A very weak curvilinear anomaly was noted on the northeast side of the plot. A geophysical survey on four small plots at St Peter's High School playing fields on the north side of Quarry Lane in 2003 proved magnetically 'confused' by modern activity. It was suggested that some form of WWII military activity had occurred on the land to the east of the school which could have contributed to the density of buried ferrous material and services.