Title:
Originator:
Date:
Summary:Vis=farmhouse. Circa late c16 origins, remodelled and turned round circa early c18. Stone rubble with some brick dressings, wrongly described as a "brick building" by pevsner. Slate roof gabled at ends, brick cornices. Gable ends slate hung. The w-facing c16 house was rebuilt in the early c18 with an e entrance front. A c16 doorway survives at the rear and a lean-to adjoining the s end with a c16 doorway and 2 mullioned windows may be the remains of a s cross wing. Nothing of the earlier house appears to survive above ground floor level. The main block of the c18 range has rear outshuts to either side of a 2-storey projection with a roof hipped to the rear, this may have been the early c18 stair projection although it is now ceiled over at first floor level.2 storeys.3 window symmetrical e front with a central 2-leaf panelled door under a flat porch canopy carried on granite columns, porch probably c20.2 ground floor 36-pane sashes with crown glass may be early c19 replacements.3 narrow first floor 18-pane sashes, the central sash boxed. Two 2-light granite mullioned windows to s end of s lean-to have timber casements and iron stanchions. Hollow-chamfered arched granite doorway with pyramid and ball stops on the w end of the lean-to. The ground was levelled up when the c18 house was erected leaving most of the old s cross wing below the ground level of the c18 building. The hipped rear projection has 2 c20 buttresses and a probably re-sited moulded granite arched doorway to the left with carved spandrels and a square-headed architrave.