Title:A Brief History of the Tamar Smelting Works
Originator:Claughton, P. F.
Summary:The Tamar Smelting Works at Weirquay was established c1836 to process ores from the mines at South Hooe (see PRN 5441) & later processed ores from other mines as far away as Brittany & mid Wales. During the 1850s the smelter had at least four reverberatory furnaces & at least six calcining furnaces. The silver-rich lead was processed to refine the metals. In 1852 the Tamar Silver-lead Mining Co sold the Tamar smelter to the British & Colonial Smelting & Reduction Co who expanded the works but it was wound up in 1855. The works lay idle until 1864 when the Tamar Lead & Silver Smelting Co reopened both the Tamar & Union works for a short time with 18 furnaces, a de-silvering department & two steam engines. The Union works was subsequently used as a jam factory & the Tamar works converted to dwellings. Remains include a number of furnace abutments with integral flue arches & sections of granite sett yard.