Title:
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:
Summary:Vis=est -/-/1997 (ancient monuments) partly enclosed hut settlement on kennon hill. W part includes agglomerated enclosure containing at least 13 irregular areas each defined by lengths of rubble wall. At least 22 huts lie within the agglomerated enclosure and of these, 3 are free standing, 3 are butted to the walling and the remainder are linked by lengths of enclosure wall. Those linked to the enclosure wall are clearly earlier than the enclosure, whilst those butted to it are later. The enclosure shows obvious signs of having developed over time and was added to a previously unenclosed settlement. In the area e + s of the agglomerated enclosures are 3 unenclosed hut circles and further to e are 2 further huts linked by a length of rubble wall. A small oval enclosure denoting the e edge of the settlement measures 12m by 10m and is defined by a 1.4m wide, 0.7m high rubble bank containing occasional orthostats.