Title:Broadun Ring
Originator:Sainsbury, I. S.
Summary:SX63708017. The remains of an enclosed settlement, known locally as Broadun Ring, containing possibly 12 hut circles, lies as 425m OD on fairly steep slopes in an area of rough grass and scattered boulders. The enclosure measures 115m NNE-SSW by 70m transversely (about 0.7ha) inside a thick rubble wall now quite collapsed and spread from 4m-6m wide and up to 1.2m high in places. Several good outer facing stones are visible around the NW and SW where it has been more severely robbed to form a modern wall which overlies the W side. The inner face around the SE arc is roughly coursed. No definite entrance is visible though a lessening of rubble and a slight gap suggests one may have been in the NE. Internally there are several hut circles, 8 free standing and possibly 4 set against the enclosure wall. Nos 1-8 appear to be good huts whilst 9-12 may be huts but could be later constructions from wall rubble. Most were excavated or examined by Burnard, but he does not refer to 11 and 12. Huts 1-5 range in diam from 2.5m to 6m within crudely constructed, now turf covered, walls of stone and large boulders, 1.3m to 1.7m wide and about 0.4m high. None have well defined entrances but 4 possible ones are in the SE to SSW. A table of further information on the enclosure is held in the archive.