Title:
Originator:RCHME
Date:
Summary:Fragments of an agglomerated enclosure with one hut circle. There are fragments of bank at sx64677247 and sx64777245 (rchm app 1985). Vis=21/7/1988 (rchm) fragmentary field banks representing incomplete portions of 3 or 4 prehistoric fields are situated on a slight slope at sx64677255. Vis=the banks are low and largely vegetation-covered, between 1.5 and 2m wide and up to 0.6m high. Large stones are visible occasionally along the bank lines. Vis=the feature described as a hut circle is a local, natural protrusion. No certain traces of settlement features could be found. These field banks are probably related to an extensive field system situated to the sw (rchme).