Title:
Originator:DOE 1988
Date:
Summary:Black hall: farmhouse with remains of manor house. Vis=estimated -/-/1959 (doe). An l-shaped 2 storey house, probably 17th century with plastered rubble walls, thatched roof and stone stacks (doe 1960). Vis=29/7/1974 (os). Not outstanding (os). Vis=farmhouse, former manor house. C16 and c17, refurbished in the early c19. Plastered walls, probably stone rubble, maybe with cob; granite stacks, all with granite ashlar chimneyshafts with moulded coping; thatch roof. L-shaped building. The main block faces se and is built down a gentle slope. It has a 3 room and through passage plan. Early c19 stair turret. No interior inspection. Two storeys. Plan form of the main block is clearly c16 and was probably some type of open hall house. The fireplaces would have been inserted and the house progressively floored over through the late c16 and c17. Both ranges have symmetrical 3 window fronts arranged around a central doorway. Most of the joinery detail is early 19th century. Owners report some early panelling in the main block (doe 1988).