Title:
Originator:Sainsbury, I. S.
Summary:At SX63687945. Cairn visible as a turf covered stony mound, 7.8m in diameter and 0.5m height. Seems only slightly disturbed. A few stones are visible around the periphery but no true kerb. A central cist measured 1.5m NW-SE by 0.5m internally and is 0.7m deep. The NE slab is 1.5m long and 0.25m thick; the SW slab is 1.2m long 0.15m thick and the SE end slab 0.5m wide 0.2m thick. This end is formed by a `sandwich' of two slabs though, only the top of the outer one is evident, about 0.3m by 0.3m. The NW end slab is missing as is the corner slab. A large partly turf covered slab laid flat on top of the cairn in the NE may be the missing end slab as it is too small for a cover. (The stone recorded at the NW end by Worth, 1938 + ?os, 1978 is now laid loose in the bottom of the cist. It is 0.3m by 0.25m by 0.15m and appears too small to have been the NW end slab).