Title:Schedule note
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Vis=5/10/1972 (ancient monuments) field system and associated sites east of wistmans wood. This fine field system is presumably to be linked with the hut circle settlement scheduled on the other bank of the river dart. It is well preserved, restricted in size and contains as well as long rectangular fields pounds for stock rearing. One very interesting feature adds a further dimension to this complex. On the east edge of the area where the fields are giving way to the "clitter" on the side of littaford tors a series of small cairns and arches are apparent. Some of these doubtless are clearance heaps but some are quite deliberately built 'cairn rings' and presumably represent a cemetery of burials along the rim of the agricultural area to be linked with the hut circle occupation. I have suspected the existence of these for a long period but this is the first occasion i have seen such a striking example. The cairn rings which look just like small hut circles with no entrance are about 2.7m - 3.6m in diameter. The whole area is under moorland scrub and gorse and is situated close by the wistman's wood pathway, much used by field trips of various kinds - the only threat that one can immediately see.