Title:
Originator:NMR CITING OS
Date:
Summary:Vis=12/11/1979 (os) prowse's plan indicates an enclosed settlement of which only the perimeter of the enclosure can now be traced with 2 minor fragments of internal walling. The enclosure, of oval plan, measures 117m by 94m. The w half is partly delineated by a bank of tumbled rubble 2m wide and 0.4m high and for 55m in the nw a lynchet of similar size. Elsewhere there are only vestiges of walling. No huts can be seen and the recent felling and removal of trees may have contributed towards their destruction. If it were not for prowse's plan the enclosure could be accepted as a relatively modern plantation work (nmr citing os).